• TechnoSaga 2K16 with lots of action....
  • ICIREMPS 2K16
  • ICIREMPS 2K16 in full swing !
  • "Father of Brahmosh Missile" Addressing our Group !
  • Campus Placement of TCS !
  • Run Bhopal Run marathon contest !
  • Campus placement by INDIAN NAVY !
  • Spiritual atmosphere with the presence of Gurus of various sect !
  • Renowned Scientist and star of our nation !

Department of Electronics & Communication

EC Group

 

About Us

 Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) was established in SIRT&S in the year 2007 with the prime objective of imparting quality education in the field of Electronics and Communication.

The possibilities that the emerging field of technology provides are endless and so are the opportunities for the bright young minds of our country. We recognize the importance of quality education under able guidance and state of the art infrastructure and strive to provide a conducive environment for holistic learning and boundless success.

Under the guidance of Dr. Mehajabeen Fatima, an acclaimed academician and teacher; the department offers Bachelor of Engineering program in Electronics & Communication Engineering and M. Tech course in the Digital Communication, affiliated to the Rajiv Gandhi Technological University (RGTU).

B.E.

STUDENT INTAKE:

S.No. Courses Seats
1. B.E. (EC) 120

.VISION

To impart education of higher standards to meet global challenges in electronics and communication engineering .

MISSION

To promote technical education and research for the development of quality graduates in Electronics and Communication engineering

Programme Educational Objectives (PEOs)

PEO 1:   To Integrate mathematical and scientific fundamentals to formulate ,analyze and solve problems of electronics and communication engineering.

PEO 2:   To provide students with electronic concepts that helps to analyze and design tools for communication and industrial application

PEO 3:To Prepare the students for higher studies , research and development.

PEO 4:To equip students with placement capacity and entrepreneurship skill through industrial interaction.

Programme Outcome (PO)

PO 1:Graduates will possess the knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering fundamentals, and will be able to apply it for the solution of complex engineering problems.

PO 2: Graduates will demonstrate the capability to identify electronic devices and circuits, formulate mathematical model and analyze complex electronic circuits reaching substantiated conclusions.

PO 3:Graduates will possess strong fundamental concepts on Analog and digital Electronic Circuits and its applications in various industrial, communication, VLSI and Embedded fields and will be able to develop solutions for mankind.

PO 4: Graduate will be able to use research based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

PO 5:Graduates will be able to demonstrate excellent programming skill on software like Multisim, , SCILAB, XILINX, SLAM etc. including prediction and modeling of complex electronic and communication devices with an constrains on the limitations.

PO 6 : Graduates can participate and succeed in competitive examinations.

PO 7:Graduate will understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge need for sustainable development.

PO 8:Graduate will be able to apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

PO 9:Graduates will possess leadership & management skills with best professional ethical practices and social concern.

PO10: Graduates will be able to comprehend and write effective reports, design documentation, make effective presentations, and will be able to give and receive clear instructions

Po11: Graduates will able to set up own self supporting industries for the development of societies. Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to as a member, leader in a team, to manage projects in multidisciplinary environment.

Po12:Graduates will develop confidence to engage in independent and life-long learning.

Goal

The ECE department at SIRTS prepares students for careers in this constantly evolving discipline.

Facilities

INFRASTRUCTURE AND LABS

The department has a well equipped state of the art laboratories in Analog Electronics, Digital Electronics, Power Electronics, Computer Networks,Digital Signal Processing,VHDL, VLSI, Microcontrollers lab , Analog/Digital Communication, Advanced Communication and PG/Research LAB, containing the latest equipment to ensure that the students get excellent facilities to thoroughly understand and explore the concepts of electronics as learnt in the class-room.

LAB FACILITIES

ProjectLab 1 

Project Laboratory

 ProjectLab 2

Electronic Devices & Circuits Lab

 ProjectLab 3

Analog & Digital Communication Lab

 ProjectLab 4

Digital Circuits & System Lab

 ProjectLab 5

Antena and Wave Propagation Lab

 ProjectLab 6

 Microwave Engineering Lab

  ProjectLab 7

DEPA

 The department has a knowledge repository of its own with large number of books (apart from the central library of the engineering college), seminar and project reports, and exhaustive question bank and lab manuals.

III) TUTOR GUARDIAN

The faculties are well motivated and take personal care of the students and counsel them at regular intervals. They also inform the parents / guardians about the progress of their ward regularly. Every 20 students are mentored by an experienced faculty member.

IV) INTERACTION WITH PARENTS & ALUMNI

On a regular basis the parents are informed about the student’s progress through mail ,ERP and reports are also sent to their addresses. The ALUMNI meet is held regularly every year where the passed out students of the department are called to interact with their juniors regarding placements and future career development.

List of Faculties

S.NO. NAME OF FACULTY DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION EXPERIENCE
1 Mr.Keshav Mishra Associate Prof.    
2 Mrs. Chhayarani Kinkar Associate Prof.    
3 Mr Alok Kumar Assistant Prof.    
4 Mrs. Babita Saxena Assistant Prof.    
5 Mrs. Afreen Khursheed Assistant Prof.    
6 Mr. Nitesh Kumar Assistant Prof.    
7 Ms. Priyanka Thakur Assistant Prof.    
8 Mrs. Priyanka pandey Assistant Prof.    
9 Ms. Neha Banke Assistant Prof.    
10 Mr. Sandeep Singh Assistant Prof.    
11 Mr. Sukhdev Sharma Assistant Prof.    
12 Mr. Krashna Prakash Goswami Assistant Prof.    
13 Mr. Jay Prakash Yadav Assistant Prof.    
14 Mr. Jitendra Jain Assistant Prof.    
15 Mr. Vivek Singh Assistant Prof.    
16 Mr. Vipin Gupta Assistant Prof.    
17 Mohd. Mohsin Khan Assistant Prof.    
18 Mr. Lalit Ku Mishra Assistant Prof.    

Results

EC 7th Semester Result:

ec result 2

 

ec result 1

EC 5th Semester Result:

ec result 4

 

ec result 3

Placements

PLACEMENT 2016 BATCH

Sl.No.

STUDENT NAME COMPANY NAME
1 ANCHAL SHARMA TCS
2 KHUSBOO GUPTA XL Dynamics / TCS
3 KANAK RAJ RATAN XL Dynamics
4 SWATI SEN SOFCON/control print
5 SUYASH JANORIYA SOFCON
6 ANKITA GUPTA Caliber Technologies
7 UZIAR AHMAD Rajdeev Info Techno
8 HARI SIDDHARTH Phi Matrix/Surya Telecom/CMS Tech
9 MAYANK RICHHARIYA Surya Telecom
10 MITALLI POTPODE Iserve
11 GARIMA BANSAL Iserve
12 ANURITA SINGH CMS/Ways 2 capital/control print
13 ANKITA GUPTA CMS/ TCS
14 MAYANK RICHHARIYA Adacell
15 MOHIT MITTAL Adacell
16 VAIBHAV SINGH Money Capital Heights/control print
17 UZAIR AHMAD Money Capital Heights/control print
18 NITIKA VIKRAMAN Capgemini/TCS
19 SIDDHI CHATURVEDI Cagemini/TCS
20 ANURITA SINGH Ways 2 Capital
21 DIVYA PANWAR Ways 2 Capital
22 MITTALI POTPODE Ways 2 Capital
23 NIMISHA THAKUR Ways 2 Capital
24 PREETI RAI Ways 2 Capital
25 AAYUSH MATHUR Control print
26 AMAN MAHALA Control print

 

PLACEMENT 2015 BATCH

S.No. STUDENT NAME COMPANY NAME
1 ADITEE JAIN  TCS
2 ADITI BHARGAVA  Honda power
3 ADITI SHRIVASTAVA  QED Enabled Service
4 AKASH DEEP SINGH HCL TECHNOLOGIES
5 ALISHA KATARIA QED Enabled Service
6 ANKIT TIWARI TCS
7 ANNAS SYED MOHD  IDEA Bhopal
8 APOORV SHRIVASTAVA  TCS
9 ARPIT SHARMA  CARWALE
10 ARVIND KUMAR SINGH  Ways2capital
11 ASHISH KUMAR  CARWALE
12 ASTHA MOHANIA  XL DYNAMIC
13 AYUSHI SARKAR  QED Baton,CARWALE
14 DEEPALI  Ways2capital
15 DIVYA MOHADKAR  TCS
16 KARAN NARWANI  Paramatrix
17 KISHAN VASWANI  CARWALE
18 PRITI BARPETE  Ways2capital
19 PUSHPRAJ SINGH RAJPUT  XL DYNAMIC
20 RAJAN MARAIYA  Ways2capital
21 RUPESH JANYANI  GREEN INDIA INFOTECH
23 SAKET SINGH SISODIA  CARWALE
24 SAMEER CHOUDHARY XL DYNAMIC
25 SHRADDHA SONI  TCS
26 SMITA RAI Ways2capital
27 UMA SAHAI TCS
28 YASHIKA RAWAT  CARWALE
29 YESHMI RAI  TCS
30 ZEENAT AHMED TCS

M.Tech.

S.No. Courses Seats
1. M.Tech. (EC) 24

Foundation Day

 

NEWS

01). Students from civil branch SIRTS appeared for Final HR interview of Aster dependable services at Hyderabad.

02). Pre final year students participated in programming contest of persistant and 8 students of SIRTs cleared first round of competition and appeared next round of contest held at RGPV on 18th March.

03). Three MBA students selected in Shivshakti Pvt.Ltd

04). Shri Saneep Jain of Civil selected in Aster, Hyderabad

05). 06 BE students selected in ITW

06). 04 BE students selected in Zensar

08). 02 BE students selected in Ideavate

09). 02 BE students selected in Impetus

10). 01 BE student selected in Persistent

11). 01 BE student selected in Enercon

12). 01 BE student selected in Gammon I Ltd.

13). 01 BE student selected in ISC Software

14). 25 MBA students selected in Pentacle Software

15). 12 MBA students selected in Idea 3G

16). 03 MBA students selected in L&T Finance

17). 02 MBA students selected in Karvy Stock Broking

18). 07 MBA students selected in HDFC

19). 08 Pharmacy students selected in Mankind

20). 06 Pharmacy students selected in Thyrocare

21). 03 Pharmacy students selected in Dr. Reddy

22). 2 BE students selected in Avaya

23). 1 BE student selected in ETA Ascon

24). 1 MBA student selected in Godrej

25). 1 MBA student selected in Vardhaman

26). 1 MBA student selected in India Mart

27). 10 MBA students selected in Reliance HR Services

28). 10 MBA students selected in Tikona Digital Networks

29). 1 BE student selected in ISMT Ltd.

30). 4 BE students selected in Crompton Greaves

31). 6 MBA & B.Pharm. students selected in Invida

32). 1 MBA student selected in Cyber Tech

33). 18 MBA students selected in DNA Infoline

34). 10 MBA students short-listed in Bank of America

Our Recruiters